Saturday, January 16, 2010

New Years Card

Hmmm, maybe I should have STARTED with this card?? I'm not as in love w/this card design as the rest of the group is. The first one someone sent was really cute but, we've never made anything that came as close to cute as that one did. Anyway, we made this New Years card. The blingy paper sure does go with the theme....

Friday, January 15, 2010

St Patrick's Day

I never really send St. Pat's cards but, when we made this one, that's the only thing I could think of. The center is a pearl sticker colored w/a gold pen & a tiny black pearl sticker in the middle.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Using the new die cut

Gotta love a pink & brown card!!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Valentine's Pinwheel?

Another variation on yesterday's card. The girls decided this was a good idea for a Valentine's card for their hubbies. I'm not sure I agree. The black background kinda kills the VD theme for me. I will probably end up using it for hubby as I'm sure I'll be too lazy to make something else. LOL

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Masculine Cards 2

My St. Louis friends and I got together the day after Christmas for some stamping!! One of the girls had gotten a Christmas card using this pin wheel design. We copied it for some different card occasions.

Monday, January 11, 2010

Masculine Cards 1

A masculine Birthday Card.

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Swimming?? In January???

In an attempt to remember what WARM weather feels like, Angie hosted a pool theme swap. Changito makes me cold just looking at him.

Calendar with Trees

A few years ago, a different SU Demo did a calendar using a retired tree set (can't remember the name off the top of my head). Marge's hubby got these nifty little calendars & wanted to make a similar card. As I had just gotten Branch Out or Christmas, I threw together this prototype. Not prefect but I thought it turned out pretty cute.

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
I live in Southern IL, near StL. I've been married to Scott for 26 years and we have 2 kids: Becca 21 & Nick 19. We have a kitty named Jack. I work as a medical biller. Scott is an auditor & travels about 2 weeks of the month.