Saturday, February 3, 2007

I got 2 cards done today

I gotta stay away from this computer!! Think how much more I could get done if I would.

Anyway, I did one C'mas card last night & 2 more this morning. I bought this pad of 6x6 Paper Salon paper on clearance at Archivers. It has pattern papers & cardstock that all go together. It's making it really easy to throw together some neat looking cards.

Thanks for looking

Thank goodness it's the weekend!

I have a busy day planned but at least I don't have ot go to work!! I really shouln't complain about work so much. I have a very easy job, work w/usally cool people and only work 5.5 hours a day. I just want to be home & craft but, when I'm home, I'm usually on the computer checking out the shack & everyone else's blogs.

Last night, I did stamp a bit. I made the one Christmas card I need to catch up for January. Then, dh turned on the greatest superbowl commercials & the kids came down so we all ended up watching it together. Oh well, family time is more important than stamping, right? I did get the house cleaning done & 1 load of laundry. And, I still have 2 hours before I have to take the kids bowling. I'm going to go NOW!!! I'll post pics later, I hope!

Friday, February 2, 2007

Happy Friday

I'm sooo glad it's Friday! No going to work for 2 whole days. Of course, I've got about 3 days of work here :( Tons & tons & tons of laundry, still have to finish last week's house cleaning & I really want to do some crafting. I think I'm gonna start dinner now & will do the cleaning while the family eats (we're having spaghetti & I'm not thrilled w/spaghetti!) Then, I can work on laundry while I make some cards & finish mounting the stamps ( I really only have one set left to do)

Tomorrow, I have bowling (my turn to take the kids) a Longaberger meeting (that I still haven't RSVPed to yet) and then dinner out & cards w/Tim & Sarah. Doesn't look good for craft time anywhere in there!

Thursday, February 1, 2007

I am a Failure!

It's official. What my hubby has been telling me for years is now official: I am a failure at housekeeping. I have no good excuse: I have TONS of excuses, just none of them GOOD!! I only work 5.5 hours a day. I have at least 45 min between work & time to pick Becca up from school. I have 1.5 hours between getting home w/Becs and the time dinner is on the table (occasionally, some of that time is spent PREPARING the dinner). I have about 4 hours between dinner & bedtime. I SHOULD be able to get something done. But no. I sit at the computer and read & play games & now, blog.

The closet is NOT done!! The table is NOT cleaned off!! The stamps are NOT mounted!! The 10 Chrstimas cards are NOT done!! (there are 9 done. I'll do 11 for Feb now!) But, I did manage to watch Tuesday's Gilmore Girls. GOOD BYE CHRIS!! Don't let the door hit you in the butt!!!

Wednesday, January 31, 2007

And, now it's Wednesday

I am going to accomplish something tonite if it KILLS me!! My closet has been a wreck for 2 weeks now. It's gotta end sometime. My dad is taking the kids to church tonite so, I'll have about 2 hours of ME TIME. Of course, some of that time has to be spent doing some housework. I got the basement clean last night but, I still have the upstairs to do. I caught a glimps of DS's TV last night. ACK!!!! Why does his room seem to get the most dust?? Do the dust bunnies know he's allergic & that's why? Once I clean upstairs, I'm gonna get the closet DONE! Then, I can finish mounting my stamps & maybe even get some stamping done!

I do have to finish one more Christmas Card. I vowed to do 10 per month so when November rolls around, I'll have at least a hundred cards done & won't be INSANE!!! Of course, then I won't have anything "fun" to do in December......

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

Day 3??

Well, I got my stuff from SU yesterday. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Spent LOTS of time getting it into piles for each guest. I also gave each person who purchased a tiny little token of my gratitude. Photobucket - Video and Image HostingThe final glue application, glue dots, did not hold well at all! Next time, I'm gonna try a liquid glue and see if that works better. The girls I worked with were excited by the chocolate!

Tonite, I guess I'm gonna have to do some house cleaning. I was supposed to clean on Sunday but, I didn't. Now, I gotta get it done or it STILL won't be done by the time Scott gets home on Thur. I'm gonna work for an hour or so on it & then, I'm gonna start mounting my stamps. I only got 14 sets, shouldn't take long, should it??? Thank goodness for fancy-pants stamp cutting scissors.

And, for whoever wants to know, I got the following sets:

Taggers Dozen, Carte Postale, Hung Up on the Holidays, The Snowflake Spot, Sweet on You, A to Z Accents, All 5 SAB sets (Big Blossom, Happy Harmony, So Very, Very Punny & Delight in Life) and, as my hostess sets I got Tags So Much, Riveting and A is for Adorable. I also got 2 families of ink pads (RR & SS) 5 diff ink pads, 2 refils, w/c pencils, a pack of paper and a set of the pocket notes (my 2 co-workers & I each got a diff color so now we all have all 3 colors.)

Can you believe I have another party to go to next Fri Night & then one of the girls who came to my party is having one at the end of Feb? What else can I buy???? I'm sure I'll think of something :)

Monday, January 29, 2007

Well, Day 2

Lets see how long I can keep up with this.

I'm sitting here waiting for UPS. They are supposed to deliver the last 2 boxes of my HUGE SU order. Everyone who ordered is DYING for their stuff & I'm dying for mine!!! I should be getting about 12 more sets of stamps and 2 complete color families of ink pads. I'm sooo excited. Of course, mounting them will be a pain but.....

I didn't get much accomplished on my craft closet last night. I spent too much time looking for a missing tool (anyone have an extra tiny hole punch?) This is why I MUST get this space in order. Normally, the punch is in the side of my CIS XXL. I looked thru everything since I had moved so much stuff but, it's no where to be found. My only guess is I left it at Debi's house when we were stampin last month. If that's the case, I'll get it back later this week. If not, I guess I have to buy a new one (which will GUARANTEE I find the "old" one the minute the packaging is torn.

Later, I'll post a pic of the cute little goodie boxes I made for everyone who bought from my SU party. Well, the idea is cute, the execution, not so much. Absolutely NO adhesive I tried will keep the bottom of the box together. I tried my favorite red Duck tape, CM tape runner, photo splits and Scotch double sided tape. I even used glue dots & even they didn't hold well. I'm just hoping the chocolate INSIDE the box distract the receivers from the shoddy workmanship.

Sunday, January 28, 2007

Ok, y'all talked me into it

I now have a blog. I make no promises to EVER come back here, but I'll try.

Scott has left for New Orleans for a week. I'm hoping to use the time to finish reorganizing my scrap/stamp space. 2 weeks ago, when he was in KC, I pulled all my stamps & paper & embellishments & stuff out. I tried to do a better job of mixing like w/like (as the chick on "neat" says) but now I have to tackle the magazines, memorabilla (in case I EVER scrapbook again) and the stuff I've bought to alter "some day". It all needs to be done ASAP 'cause I got 14 sets of SU stamps that should be deliverd tomorrow!! Plus, 2 full color families of ink pads. I can't wait to get my stuff & play. But first, I need space to put them all.

All this:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Needs to go in here:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

When that's done. I have to get rid of or better organize all this!!!!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I'll let you know when/if it gets done.

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
I live in Southern IL, near StL. I've been married to Scott for 26 years and we have 2 kids: Becca 21 & Nick 19. We have a kitty named Jack. I work as a medical biller. Scott is an auditor & travels about 2 weeks of the month.