Friday, July 30, 2010

Friends with Flair Friday!

Woohoo!!! Happy Friday!!! I can't believe how fast this summer has gone. The kids start school TWO WEEKS from MONDAY!!! For some reason, I'm really sad that school's gonna start again. You'd think I'd be happy to have the kids out of the house for 7 hours but, it also starts volleyball games & practices, basketball practice, concession stand shifts and general "running around like chickens with our heads cut off" days. Plus, it starts another school year without a job for me. :(

On to happier things! I LOVE my FWF card I made for today. I originally had this idea for my "It's all fun and games until someone loses an eyelet" swap but the tree was too big to go on the ATC. So, I threw it together as a card for today. I gotta say, I'm VERY pleased w/the result!

You'd think, realizing that the image was too big for an ATC, I'd realize the card orientation need to be portrait. But, when I cut my striped paper, I cut it landscape. Was lucky there was enough of this stash paper to cut another piece the "right" way. LOL

Supplies: Stamps -- Unity Everything Extraordinary, Cardstock -- SU, PP -- Basic Grey, Ink -- Palette Burnt Umber, Eyelets & Snaps -- Making Memories (LOVE these colors!)

Next on the hop is Savanah or head back to the Unity site for the full list. Have a super-duper weekend!!!

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

More Christmas Goodness!!

Also for one of Cindy's swaps. This one was a Christmas themed swap. More glimmer mistyness too!!!

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Favorite Holiday ATC

For Cindy's "Favorite Holiday" swap at the Shack. Was there any question what my favorite holiday is? I got these Tim Holtz stamps last year for Christmas & this was the first chance I had to use them.

Supplies: Stamps -- TH, PP -- Basic Grey, Cardstock -- SU, Ink -- Versamark & Palette Burnt Umber, heat emobssing.

Sunday, July 25, 2010

H{ippity} Hop!!

Happy H{ippity} Hop y'all!!! I decided that I wanted to make some 3x3 cards and I think these mushrooms fit the bill (although, now that I'm looking at it, the last "mushroom" looks more like a lamp! LOL) I'm wondering if I should go back & stamp the sentiment on that last card too, looks too plain.

Anyway, this color combo also fulfils Kerry's Color Challenge. I think that my green is too dark & I should have used Mellow Moss instead of Old Olive. I hope it fits the bill!! Be sure to go to Kerry's blog & check out all the gorgeous cards!!!

Next on the hop is Tracy or head back to Ippity for the full list.

My son was acting like a goof ball today & actually LET me take a pic of him (he has to grant permission or me catch him when he's not looking to get a pic. So, just in case I never get another chance, here's my youngest:

Lookie there, I LIED

I promised last post that I'd post again on Saturday. And I didn't! Bad Suzi, bad, bad, bad. So, I'll post today. Like that makes it all better?? LOL

It's another ATC but it's not Unity/Ippity (in fact, of the last 7 ATCs I've done, only one is Unity/Ippity. ACK!! I need more Unity/Ippity, right?) This is for Angie's Gnome swap. I joined knowing FULL WELL that I didn't have a gnome stamp & had no idea where to even FIND a gnome stamp (don't recall seeing any at Michael's or Archivers!) So, while in Spfld, IL in May, I found the most adorable stamp/scrap/crafting store and can NOT remember the name of it!!! Argh! Anyway, of the 1000s of things they had that I wanted, I found this little gnome & 2-3 others. I picked her (him?? do gnomes have gender??) cause I thought she was soooo cute & could be used for other things (she was colored Christmasy on their display).

At any rate, I colored her, cuttlebugged her b/g (tho I don't think it shows in this pic) and sent her on to Angie. I got a text from Angie yesterday: THREE of us used this exact same stamp!!! Great minds think alike? Oh well, I LOVE it when people use the same stamp; I love to see what everyone else does with it. My favorite swap was back when the Michael's skinny $1 cow was all the rage and we did a swap w/9 people using the same stamp. AWESOMENESS!!!

Supplies: Stamp -- Poppy Stamps, Cardstock -- SU, PP -- October Afternoon (I'm pretty sure anyway), Ink -- Stazon & SU Markers. cuttlebug.

Be sure to come back tomorrow when I PROMISE there will be a H{ippity} Hop card posted. Back to the Unity/Ippity goodness!!!

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
I live in Southern IL, near StL. I've been married to Scott for 26 years and we have 2 kids: Becca 21 & Nick 19. We have a kitty named Jack. I work as a medical biller. Scott is an auditor & travels about 2 weeks of the month.