Friday, July 23, 2010

Friends with Flair Friday!

Happy Friday Everyone!!! Once again, a whole week has gone by and the only things I have posted are Ippity & now Unity. I guess it could be worse; if I hadn't discovered Unity & I hadn't discovered the blog Hops from SCS, I'd have NO POSTS?!?! Anyway, I PROMISE that won't be the case for the next week. I finished 7 ATCs recently and have taken pics & will be posting them ALONG with my Ippity & FWF posts!!!

So, yesterday afternoon, I had an inspiration for the Ippity Color Challenge. I knew the idea I wanted to do & I knew it would qualify for my FWF post. But, I kinda sorta feel it's a rip-off to post my cards for the challenge & then turn around & use them on my blog. No offense to anyone who does that, I just kinda feel disappointed when I click on a blog & it's "oh yeah, I've seen that". Sometimes there's so more info or a description of the creative process & that's nice but, usually I've already left a comment on SCS & can't come up w/something new to say on the blog post. So, I said ALL this to say, I didn't want to use my color challenge card. LOL

So, I sat amongst my stuff (which is ALL OVER THE PLACE, trying to clean up & organize but not having enough luck). I was determined to use this set. So, I grabbed the cupcake/pincushion stamp and the stack of all my new papers (yes, I've been trying to clean out my stash but sometimes, the paper SCREAMS at you from the aisle of the stores & MUST go home with you) and messed around until I came up w/the papers & colors here. I must say, I think I LOVE this card!! I don't know if you can tell in the pic but the pins all have seed beads for heads!!

Supplies: Stamps -- Unity Sew Cute, Cardstock -- SU, Pattern Paper -- Pink Paisley, Ink -- Palette Burnt Umber, Beads -- Mill Hill.

So, if anyone is still reading this far, head over to Rona's for the next blog or back to Unity for the whole list of hoppers. Have a wonderful day & I'll have something NEW to post tomorrow!!!

12 comments:

Bogner's said...

Beautiful card! Love the striped dp. Great sentiment too!

Tenia Nelson said...

Super cuteness!!!

lynn said...

love the seed beads! cute card, suzi!

JazzyH said...

Pretty!

shuggy said...

i love it!! i missed out this week cause i was too busy. but not next week!

Donna said...

Pretty card!

jo said...

Cute card Suzi!

Aleks said...

lol, I'm the same way! Posting with ippity and unity blog hops!

The card is ultra adorable and sooo cute that you used seed beads for the pins! <3

JenMarie said...

Absolutely adorable!

FibreJunky said...

I try so hard not to post a card for a challenge on both SCS *and* my blog...but I admit I did it for today's {ippity} post. Mainly because I decided to combine a buncha stuff all at the last minute - and then I was just too darned tired to make anything else before blogging and going to bed. But I do understand what you mean about not knowing what to say if you've already commented on a card in one spot.

Definitely something to think about.

Jen said...

OH my gosh, I just realized that I have not used that pincusion yet! Now you've inspired me...gotta go find it..heehee! Nice colors for this and great idea to use the beads!

Jen said...
This comment has been removed by the author.

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
I live in Southern IL, near StL. I've been married to Scott for 26 years and we have 2 kids: Becca 21 & Nick 19. We have a kitty named Jack. I work as a medical biller. Scott is an auditor & travels about 2 weeks of the month.

Counter